Skip to services
Bilo

Trains Cicârlău – Baia Mare

3 services have already departed today.See the remaining services below.

Logo Interregional Călători
R 10675Second class
FastestCheapest
Direct
15:15Cicârlău h.
0h 23min
15:38Baia Mare
Logo CFR Călători
R 4317Second class
Direct
16:50Cicârlău h.
0h 25min
17:15Baia Mare

Route guide

By train from Cicârlău to Baia Mare

On the Cicârlău–Baia Mare route, available data includes direct trains from 2 operators. Compare the options and choose a service for your trip.

Reference period: 19 October 2026 – 25 October 2026.
Typical duration
0 h 24 min
Direct trains / day
3–5
Operators on this route
2
The old town in Baia Mare — Bilo
Your destinationBaia MarePhoto: POPOVICI Dan Cristian · CC BY-SA 3.0 ro · resized and cropped for display

How long does the Cicârlău–Baia Mare journey take by train?

The typical duration by direct train is around 0 h 24 min. The fastest train covers the route in 0 h 23 min, while some trains can take up to 0 h 33 min. Durations include scheduled stops.

Which operators serve the Cicârlău–Baia Mare route?

Compare the following operators by departure frequency and journey duration:

Direct trains · frequency and duration by operator
OperatorDepartures / dayJourney duration
CFR Călători2–30 h 23 min – 0 h 33 min
Interregional Călători1–20 h 23 min – 0 h 24 min

How many direct trains are there, and when are the first and last departures?

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday: 5 direct trains; Saturday, Sunday: 3 direct trains. Departure times vary by day; see the full weekly timetable. Times are local to Romania.

View the timetable for each day
Timetable for the seven-day reference period
DayDirect trainsFirst departureLast departure
Monday505:5116:50
Tuesday505:5116:50
Wednesday505:5116:50
Thursday505:5116:50
Friday505:5116:50
Saturday309:0416:50
Sunday305:5115:15

Check departures for your travel date using the search above.

How much is a train ticket for Cicârlău–Baia Mare?

As a guide, a ticket costs 6.5 lei, for one adult, second class, one way.

Prices vary by operator, service and departure station. A seat reservation may be included or charged separately. Select your travel date to check the fare; confirm the final price with the operator.

Which stations in Cicârlău do trains depart from?

  • Cicârlău H

Which stations in Baia Mare do they arrive at?

  • Baia Mare

Check the exact station on the selected service card.

How do I choose a service and buy a ticket?

Choose your travel date above, compare the duration, fare and departure station, then open “Route and tickets”. The “Buy a ticket from the operator” link takes you to the operator’s website to complete your purchase.

View trains for your date