Skip to services
Bilo

Trains Bârlad – Lunca Ilvei

2 services have already departed today.See the remaining services below.

Logo CFR CălătoriLogo Regio Călători
IC 561 → R-E 11045 → R 5703Second class
Cheapest
2 changes
11:20Bârlad
9h 16min
20:36Lunca Ilvei
Logo Regio CălătoriLogo CFR Călători
R-E 11063 → IR-N 1763Second class
1 change
11:52Bârlad
9h 20min
21:12Lunca Ilvei
Logo Regio CălătoriLogo CFR Călători
R-E 11065 → IR 1837Second class
Fastest
1 change
18:32Bârlad
8h 41min
03:13+1Lunca Ilvei
Logo CFR Călători
IR 1663 → IR-N 401 → IR-N 1659 → R 5701Second class
3 changes
21:00Bârlad
12h 43min
09:43+1Lunca Ilvei

Route guide

By train from Bârlad to Lunca Ilvei

On the Bârlad–Lunca Ilvei route, available data includes direct trains from 1 operator. Compare the options and choose a service for your trip.

Reference period: 19 October 2026 – 25 October 2026.
Typical duration
7 h 50 min
Direct trains / day
1
Operators on this route
1

How long does the Bârlad–Lunca Ilvei journey take by train?

The typical duration by direct train is around 7 h 50 min. Durations include scheduled stops.

Which operators serve the Bârlad–Lunca Ilvei route?

The operator listed in the available data for this route:

Direct trains · frequency and duration by operator
OperatorDepartures / dayJourney duration
CFR Călători17 h 50 min

How many direct trains are there, and when are the first and last departures?

There is one direct train per day. The departure is at 08:42. Times are local to Romania.

View the timetable for each day
Timetable for the seven-day reference period
DayDirect trainsFirst departureLast departure
Monday108:4208:42
Tuesday108:4208:42
Wednesday108:4208:42
Thursday108:4208:42
Friday108:4208:42
Saturday108:4208:42
Sunday108:4208:42

Check departures for your travel date using the search above.

How much is a train ticket for Bârlad–Lunca Ilvei?

As a guide, a ticket costs 138.5 lei, for one adult, second class, one way.

Prices vary by operator, service and departure station. A seat reservation may be included or charged separately. Select your travel date to check the fare; confirm the final price with the operator.

Which stations in Bârlad do trains depart from?

  • Bârlad

Which stations in Lunca Ilvei do they arrive at?

  • Lunca Ilvei

Check the exact station on the selected service card.

How do I choose a service and buy a ticket?

Choose your travel date above, compare the duration, fare and departure station, then open “Route and tickets”. The “Buy a ticket from the operator” link takes you to the operator’s website to complete your purchase.

View trains for your date